Camp Pendleton: rent or buy? (2026)
E-5 with dependents: $3,963/mo BAH.
- Typical 3BR rent: $3,998 (HUD FY2026). About $35/mo over BAH.
- Typical home: $926,979 in San Diego County CA (Zillow, Sept 2026).
- VA loan, $0 down: about $7,468/mo with tax and insurance (est.).
- O-3 with dependents: $4,659/mo BAH.
Your plan for Camp Pendleton
2026 BAH at Camp Pendleton
Military Housing Area CA024: Camp Pendleton, CA. Duty ZIP 92055. Monthly rates from DTMO, effective Jan 1, 2026. Confirm your ZIP on the DTMO lookup.
| Grade | With dependents | Without |
|---|---|---|
| E-1 | $3,627 | $2,739 |
| E-2 | $3,627 | $2,739 |
| E-3 | $3,627 | $2,739 |
| E-4 | $3,627 | $2,739 |
| E-5 | $3,963 | $3,093 |
| E-6 | $4,398 | $3,324 |
| E-7 | $4,494 | $3,642 |
| E-8 | $4,596 | $4,056 |
| E-9 | $4,779 | $4,182 |
| W-1 | $4,419 | $3,513 |
| W-2 | $4,536 | $4,053 |
| W-3 | $4,662 | $4,197 |
| W-4 | $4,824 | $4,416 |
| W-5 | $5,019 | $4,518 |
| O-1E | $4,512 | $3,960 |
| O-2E | $4,644 | $4,152 |
| O-3E | $4,854 | $4,392 |
| O-1 | $4,023 | $3,285 |
| O-2 | $4,395 | $3,855 |
| O-3 | $4,659 | $4,239 |
| O-4 | $5,085 | $4,494 |
| O-5 | $5,391 | $4,548 |
| O-6 | $5,439 | $4,641 |
| O-7+ | $5,484 | $4,725 |
Rent near Camp Pendleton
| Size | HUD FY2026 Fair Market Rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | $2,288 |
| 1 bedroom | $2,459 |
| 2 bedrooms | $3,001 |
| 3 bedrooms | $3,998 |
| 4 bedrooms | $4,845 |
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA MSA (San Diego County CA). 40th-percentile rent including utilities. Zillow ZORI (all sizes, Sept 2026): $2,967.
Buying with a VA loan
- Typical home value
- $926,979 (Zillow ZHVI, San Diego County CA, Sept 2026)
- Loan, $0 down
- $946,909 incl. 2.15% funding fee (first use)
- Principal + interest
- $6,556/mo at 7.4% (Freddie Mac avg, 2026-10-15)
- Property tax (est.)
- $525/mo (0.68% of value, Census ACS)
- Insurance (placeholder)
- $386/mo
- Total (est.)
- $7,468/mo
- 2026 loan limit
- $1,104,000 (only matters with partial entitlement)
All numbers are estimates for planning. BAH: DTMO 2026. Rent: HUD FY2026 FMR. Home value: Zillow ZHVI, Sept 2026. Rate: Freddie Mac 7.4% (2026-10-15). Tax: Census ACS county median. Insurance: our placeholder (0.5% of value, min $1,200/yr), not a quote.
FAQ
What is the 2026 BAH at Camp Pendleton?
For an E-5 with dependents it's $3,963 a month; without dependents $3,093. O-3 with dependents: $4,659. Military Housing Area CA024 (Camp Pendleton, CA). Source: DTMO 2026 rates.
How much is rent near Camp Pendleton?
HUD's FY2026 Fair Market Rent for San Diego County CA: $3,001 for 2 bedrooms, $3,998 for 3 bedrooms, including utilities. Zillow's typical observed rent (all sizes) was $2,967 in Sept 2026.
Should I buy a house at Camp Pendleton?
It depends on how long you'll stay and whether you'd keep it as a rental. Run the planner above with your rank and plans.
What's the VA loan limit near Camp Pendleton?
With full entitlement there's no VA loan limit. With partial entitlement, VA uses the 2026 FHFA one-unit limit for San Diego County CA: $1,104,000.