Camp Lejeune: rent or buy? (2026)
E-5 with dependents: $1,584/mo BAH.
- Typical 3BR rent: $1,631 (HUD FY2026). About $47/mo over BAH.
- Typical home: $290,604 in Onslow County NC (Zillow, Sept 2026).
- VA loan, $0 down: about $2,331/mo with tax and insurance (est.).
- O-3 with dependents: $2,085/mo BAH.
Your plan for Camp Lejeune
2026 BAH at Camp Lejeune
Military Housing Area NC178: Camp Lejeune, NC. Duty ZIP 28547. Monthly rates from DTMO, effective Jan 1, 2026. Confirm your ZIP on the DTMO lookup.
| Grade | With dependents | Without |
|---|---|---|
| E-1 | $1,578 | $1,323 |
| E-2 | $1,578 | $1,323 |
| E-3 | $1,578 | $1,323 |
| E-4 | $1,578 | $1,323 |
| E-5 | $1,584 | $1,476 |
| E-6 | $1,944 | $1,569 |
| E-7 | $1,995 | $1,593 |
| E-8 | $2,049 | $1,662 |
| E-9 | $2,160 | $1,761 |
| W-1 | $1,962 | $1,590 |
| W-2 | $2,016 | $1,659 |
| W-3 | $2,088 | $1,776 |
| W-4 | $2,187 | $1,950 |
| W-5 | $2,316 | $2,004 |
| O-1E | $2,001 | $1,599 |
| O-2E | $2,073 | $1,740 |
| O-3E | $2,208 | $1,935 |
| O-1 | $1,635 | $1,566 |
| O-2 | $1,941 | $1,596 |
| O-3 | $2,085 | $1,809 |
| O-4 | $2,355 | $1,989 |
| O-5 | $2,553 | $2,016 |
| O-6 | $2,571 | $2,064 |
| O-7+ | $2,586 | $2,097 |
Rent near Camp Lejeune
| Size | HUD FY2026 Fair Market Rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | $929 |
| 1 bedroom | $935 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,173 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,631 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,968 |
Jacksonville, NC MSA (Onslow County NC). 40th-percentile rent including utilities. Zillow ZORI (all sizes, Sept 2026): $1,577.
Buying with a VA loan
- Typical home value
- $290,604 (Zillow ZHVI, Onslow County NC, Sept 2026)
- Loan, $0 down
- $296,852 incl. 2.15% funding fee (first use)
- Principal + interest
- $2,055/mo at 7.4% (Freddie Mac avg, 2026-10-15)
- Property tax (est.)
- $155/mo (0.64% of value, Census ACS)
- Insurance (placeholder)
- $121/mo
- Total (est.)
- $2,331/mo
- 2026 loan limit
- $832,750 (only matters with partial entitlement)
All numbers are estimates for planning. BAH: DTMO 2026. Rent: HUD FY2026 FMR. Home value: Zillow ZHVI, Sept 2026. Rate: Freddie Mac 7.4% (2026-10-15). Tax: Census ACS county median. Insurance: our placeholder (0.5% of value, min $1,200/yr), not a quote.
FAQ
What is the 2026 BAH at Camp Lejeune?
For an E-5 with dependents it's $1,584 a month; without dependents $1,476. O-3 with dependents: $2,085. Military Housing Area NC178 (Camp Lejeune, NC). Source: DTMO 2026 rates.
How much is rent near Camp Lejeune?
HUD's FY2026 Fair Market Rent for Onslow County NC: $1,173 for 2 bedrooms, $1,631 for 3 bedrooms, including utilities. Zillow's typical observed rent (all sizes) was $1,577 in Sept 2026.
Should I buy a house at Camp Lejeune?
It depends on how long you'll stay and whether you'd keep it as a rental. Run the planner above with your rank and plans.
What's the VA loan limit near Camp Lejeune?
With full entitlement there's no VA loan limit. With partial entitlement, VA uses the 2026 FHFA one-unit limit for Onslow County NC: $832,750.